Warning: You are using an outdated Browser, Please switch to a more modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Data Protection Statement

The purpose of this information is to give you an understanding of how we use your personal data. In the course of providing our services, we process your personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and – where applicable – the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This data protection statement applies to all websites, applications, services, contracts and tools of ELVIA unless they contain separate data protection provisions and irrespective of how you access or use them (including access via mobile devices). If required, we can draw up separate data protection information for further activities.

«www.elvia.ch» is the website of the direct insurer of Allianz Suisse Insurance Company, P.O. Box, 8010 Zurich, which is responsible as the insurer and underwriter for data processing in relation to the car, motorcycle, household contents and liability insurance products.

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data in relation to the car, motorcycle, household contents and liability insurance products, please contact us at data-privacy@allianz.ch or by post at Allianz Suisse, Data Protection Officer, C RD C, P.O. Box, 8010 Zurich.

Responsibility for data processing in relation to legal protection insurance (as insurer, underwriter and subsidiary of Allianz Suisse Insurance Company Ltd) lies with CAP Legal Protection Insurance Company Ltd, Neue Winterthurerstrasse 88, 8304 Wallisellen.

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data in relation to legal protection insurance, please contact us at data-privacy@cap.ch or by post at CAP Legal Protection Insurance Company Ltd, Data Protection Officer, c/o Allianz Suisse, C RD C, P.O. Box, 8010 Zurich.

Responsibility for data processing in relation to travel insurance lies with AWP P&C S.A., Saint-Ouen (Paris), Wallisellen (Switzerland) Branch, Hertistrasse 2, 8304 Wallisellen (a company of the Allianz Group), to which the data are forwarded in accordance with the applicable legal requirements. In this case, the separate data protection provisions of AWP apply.

We process the personal data that you make available to us yourself. If required for the provision of our services, we also process personal data that we have obtained by legitimate means from publicly accessible sources (e.g. public databases, the Internet, the press) or from third parties (e.g. general agencies, brokers, cooperation partners, previous insurers, lawyers, assessors, credit check companies).

The personal data we process can include the following:

  • Personal details (e.g. your name, address and other contact information, date of birth, language preferences, application and usage data, information on your creditworthiness)
  • Data on customer activity (e.g. contractual data, claims, customer contacts, session information relating to visits to our website, apps for mobile devices, participation in competitions)
  • Further data that we are obliged or entitled by law to record and process and that we require to authenticate or identify you or to check the data we have collected (e.g. origin of assets)

Should we require personal data of a particularly sensitive nature in order to enter into or perform the contract (e.g. health data, medical reports), we will obtain your consent for this.

Please note that we are not able to provide our services or conclude or process a contract with you without your personal data.

We use your personal data in accordance with legal requirements for the following purposes:

  • As part of the conclusion and performance of the contract:
    e.g. provision of advice and customer support, risk assessment, credit checks, contract management and amendment, collection, claims handling, surveys on customer satisfaction in connection with the contractual services.
  • To safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties:
    e.g. identification of fraudulent activities (see the information on HIS below), evaluations of entire customer relationships/customer behaviour for the purpose of contract optimisation and further development of products, services and processes, marketing (including profiling) for our own products and those of Allianz Suisse subsidiaries, newsletters, market surveys and opinion polls.
  • On the basis of your consent: 
    We require your consent to process your data in certain cases, e.g. in order to process personal data of a particularly sensitive nature (health data when entering into or performing a contract, during claims processing and to investigate potential breaches of the disclosure obligation).
  • Due to legal obligations:
    We are subject to various legal requirements (e.g. the Anti-Money Laundering Act, insurance supervisory law and supervisory law requirements of FINMA, retention requirements).

In order to prevent and detect insurance fraud in the area of non-life insurance, we are connected to SVV Solution AG’s HIS Detection and Registration System. 

Individuals who have fulfilled a reason for registration specifically defined in the HIS Operating Regulations (e.g. insurance fraud) are entered in the HIS register by the companies participating in the HIS Detection and Registration System. To this end, personal data (including contact details, date of birth, reason for registration) is exchanged with the insurance companies that participate in HIS. Everyone who is registered is informed in writing of their registration.

In the course of processing a claim, we can make a query in HIS and check the data provided to find out whether any information on you is saved from a previous entry. If we receive any corresponding information, we can review our duty of indemnity in more depth. It is not permitted to refuse to pay indemnity solely on the basis of feedback from HIS.

HIS is operated in accordance with a set of operating regulations and in a way that complies with the statutory requirements for data protection. 

Detailed information on HIS as well as a list of reasons for registration and the personal data processed are provided at www.svv.ch/his or https://www.allianz.ch/de/informationen/his.html.

We do not pass your personal data on to unauthorised third parties. Our employees only have access to the data they require for the purpose of fulfilling the contractual and legal obligations. To be able to provide our services, it is necessary in certain circumstances for us to pass on your data both within and outside the company. Depending on their purpose, these include, for example, Group companies of the Allianz Group, general agencies, brokers, agents, previous insurers, reinsurers, doctors, occupational pension funds, cooperation partners, and other companies in the fields of claims handling, IT services, logistics, printing services, debt collection and marketing. All third parties integrated into our business processes handle your personal data on our behalf and do so exclusively in the way we are permitted to. We check them carefully in relation to data protection and data security and oblige them to maintain confidentiality and comply with the relevant data protection provisions, taking into account the applicable law on data protection.

In addition, we have to disclose your personal data to government agencies (e.g. authorities, social security providers, courts) to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so.

Allianz uses profiling in connection with the premium calculator in order to calculate the premium. Using the data required for the insurance application, a risk profile is created which serves as a basis for determining your individual insurance premium.

In some cases, your data may undergo automated processing with the aim of evaluating certain personal factors, for example in the following situations: 

  • Legal and regulatory requirements oblige us to take certain measures (e.g. in order to combat money laundering and the financing of terrorism). Data evaluations are performed in the course of these measures (on conclusion of the contract, during the term of the contract and in the event of payouts). 
  • We carry out evaluations so that we can provide you with targeted information and advice on products. This enables us to tailor our communications and marketing (including market research and opinion polling) to your needs. 

We can make automated individual decisions in order to enter into and perform the contractual relationship. Automated decisions are made on the basis of your information about the conclusion of the contract, possible excluded risks, the amount of the insurance premium or the obligation to pay benefits, for example. Fully automated decisions are based on predefined rules for weighting the relevant information (e.g. during the application process, assessments are performed on the basis of actuarial criteria and calculations). Where we do take such automated individual decisions, you have the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the data controller, to express your own point of view and to contest the decision. This right does not apply if the decision was based on your explicit consent.

If required for the provision of our services and taking into account the intended purpose, your personal data will be transmitted to the recipients listed in section 5 within and outside Switzerland and the EU.

Data will only be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (including the EU) if those countries have appropriate data protection laws comparable to those in Switzerland and the EU – we rely on decisions on adequacy by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) in this respect – or an equivalent level of data protection is contractually agreed with the recipient. In the latter scenario, we conclude the EU standard contractual clauses introduced by the European Commission with the contract processor.

Data transfers to other Allianz Group companies outside of Switzerland or the EU are made on the basis of the «Allianz Privacy Standards» (Allianz BCR), which ensure adequate data protection and are binding on all Allianz Group companies. You can view the Allianz BCR and the list of all Allianz Group companies that comply with them at www.allianz.com/en/.

When you visit a website, it can access or save information from your browser, usually in the form of cookies. This may be information about you, your settings or your device, and it is mostly used to ensure that the website functions as expected. This information generally does not identify you directly, but is used to offer you a more personalised web experience. You can also decide not to allow certain types of cookies. For more detailed information, please read our Cookies Policy. 
If we also offer you a chat function as a contact option, you will be connected to someone from our customer service and will be able to communicate in writing in real time in a separate browser window. If necessary, contact data will be requested from you during this process. The conversation will be recorded for quality assurance purposes and may be used to improve our customer service.

If you transmit information to us via the Internet or other electronic channels, there is always the risk that it will be lost, damaged or manipulated. You therefore do so at your own risk.

Data are always transmitted via the Internet platforms provided in encrypted form. In the process, we ensure that the personal data we receive is safeguarded against unauthorised processing, loss and destruction by means of appropriate technical and organisational measures.

We process and store your personal data for as long as we are obliged to do so by the provisions of the law and the contract.

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data, to have it rectified or erased, to object to it or to restrict its processing and – where applicable – a right to data portability and a right to lodge complaints with the responsible data protection supervisory authority.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Where we process your personal data for the purpose of legitimate interests, you can also object to this if there are reasons against processing it that result from your special situation.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer. Please note that the exercise of these rights may prevent us from entering into or performing the contract or from offering further services. We can – under certain circumstances and in accordance with the applicable law – refuse to provide such information, only comply with your request in part, or refuse to rectify or erase your personal data. 

This information was last amended in October 2021.